This privacy notice hereinafter referred to as "THE NOTICE" is issued in compliance with the provisions of Article 15 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties hereinafter referred to as "THE LAW", and its correlatives of the Regulations to the  Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, hereinafter referred to as "THE REGULATION", and is made available to users who provide data or information of personal nature to ADO Y EMPRESAS COORDINADAS, SA DE C.V., its subsidiaries, affiliates and holding companies, hereinafter referred to as "ADO".

 

 

"ADO", in its capacity as responsible for processing personal data, observes the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, as established by "THE LAW".

 

 

1.  Responsible of protecting your Personal Data

 

"ADO", with address to receive notifications in Artilleros #123, Colonia 7 de Julio, Venustiano Carranza, Postal Code 15390, Mexico City, Mexico; is responsible for processing your personal data.

 

 

2. Means of contact

 

To contact us, you must submit an application written in Spanish, addressed to the “ADO” DATA PROTECTION OFFICE, which must be sent by e-mail to the following address: datos.personales@grupoado.com.mx. or via postal mail to: Artilleros #123, Colonia 7 de Julio, Venustiano Carranza, Postal Code 15390, Mexico City, Mexico.

 

 

3. Collected data and means of obtaining Personal Data

The personal data we collect from users to comply with the purposes described in this "NOTICE", are directly collected when you provide them to us personally through our ticket offices, through our web pages, mobile applications, "ADO" website, by telephone and by e-mail, and when we obtain information through other sources of public access allowed by "THE LAW" and its “REGULATION”.

 

    a) From our users:

 

The data that we collect directly, in person, through the internet, e-mail and/or telephone are the following: Full name and surname, gender (male or female), photograph, date of birth, education level, customer number, nationality, telephone and mobile phone number, e-mail, address, Facebook and/or Twitter ID, travel habits, age and official identification.

 

Regarding property or financial data such as the Taxpayers Identification Number (TIN), fiscal address, credit or debit card number, expiration date, security number and cardholder: when using this information to acquire any of our products or services, you provide your express consent for the processing of this data in accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of "THE LAW".

 

    b) From our suppliers:

 

 

The data that we collect directly, personally, through the internet, e-mail and/or telephone are the following:

 

For individuals: full name and surname, photograph, official identification, proof of residence, date of birth, marital status, nationality, telephone number, e-mail, marriage certificate (in certain cases), signature, Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN), fiscal address and account number.

 

For legal entities: Company name, Constitutive Act, document(s) in which the powers of the Representative or Legal Proxy are stated, Registered Office, Proof of Address, Official Identification and signature of the Representative or Legal Proxy, Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN), fiscal address and account number.

 

As per the property or financial data such as Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN), fiscal address and account number mentioned above, it will be considered that, when concluding the corresponding legal act, you are granting your express consent for the processing of this data.

 

Whenever "THE LAW" allows other sources of information such as physical or electronic telephone directories and services, the data that we can obtain by these means are name, phone number, email address and physical address.

 

 

 

4. Purposes of the Collection of Personal Data

 

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

 

    Users

 

    i) Purposes that gave rise to and are necessary for the existence, maintenance and fulfillment of the legal relationship between the owner and "ADO", such as the provision of the requested service;  tracking, updating and confirming the hired products and/or services; and for billing purposes;

 

    ii) Secondary purposes such as statistics, people safety, credit and payment validation, risk assessment of transaction frauds, purchase history, marketing in order to contribute to the improvement of communication services and attention that is provided to users, as well as to offer the range of products and services that "ADO" sells and communicating  promotions.

 

Should you acquire any product and/or service offered by "ADO", as provided in point i) of the preceding paragraph, your data will be additionally used to evaluate the quality of the service and conduct studies on consumption habits and preferences. For purposes of your safety and that of other customers, when using any of our services, you could be videotaped or photographed, so you are informed that the images obtained from the video recordings will be protected by "THE LAW" and its Regulations.

 

   Suppliers

 

  li) Purposes that gave rise to and are necessary for the existence, maintenance and fulfillment of the legal relationship between the owner and "ADO", as well as for billing purposes;

 

 

 

 ii) Secondary purposes such as statistics, people safety, credit and payment validation, risk assessment of transaction frauds. For purposes of your safety and that of other suppliers when offering a service and/or product, you could be videotaped or photographed.

 

 

In the event that you wish to express your OPPOSITION to the processing of your personal data for the purposes described above, please send an e-mail to the following address: datos.personales@grupoado.com.mx..., or submit a written request in Spanish to the following address: Artilleros #123, Colonia 7 de Julio, Venustiano Carranza, Postal Code: 15390, Mexico City, Mexico, stating what purpose or secondary purposes you oppose.

 

 

 

5. Limitations to the use of data

 

 

You can cancel your subscription to receive promotions, special offers, products and services, by e-mail or by post, sending a written request in Spanish, addressed to the "ADO" PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION OFFICE in which you mention your intention to cancel your subscription and indicate the necessary information such as: full name and surname, simple copy of your official identification, in the case of electronic means you may send us a digitized version (scanned image), member or account number (if applicable), telephone and mobile phone number and physical or electronic address, to the following address: Artilleros #123, Colonia 7 de Julio, Venustiano Carranza, Postal Code 15390, Mexico City, Mexico or by e-mail to: datos.personales@grupoado .com.mx.

 

 

6. ARCO Rights

 

 

You or your duly accredited legal representative may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data, for which you may exercise, where appropriate, the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition hereinafter referred to as "ARCO RIGHTS" provided by the "LAW", by means of a written request in Spanish, presented at the address or email specified above. It is important to mention that the exercise of any of the "ARCO RIGHTS" does not prevent the exercise of any other right.

 

 

 

7. Mechanisms for the exercise of ARCO Rights

 

The exercise of "ARCO RIGHTS", as well as the revocation of your consent for the processing of your personal data will be carried out through the presentation of the respective request, which should be written in Spanish and must be presented by the owner of the personal data or legal representative, in attention to the "ADO" DATA PROTECTION OFFICE,  postal address located at Artilleros #123, Colonia 7 de Julio, Venustiano Carranza, Postal Code 15390, Mexico City, Mexico, (the shipping expenses will be borne by the applicant), or by e-mail sent to datos.personales@grupoado.com.mx in attention to the aforementioned OFFICE.

 

 

Your request must show your full name and surname, a simple, legible and valid copy of your official identification or if you are using electronic means, please attach a digital version of your ID (scanned image). Should the request be presented by your legal representative, you must accompany your request with the official documents that certify such representation, stating an e-mail or physical address you designate for notifications and a contact telephone number.

 

In the event that the information provided in your application is erroneous or insufficient to be attended, or if the corresponding accreditation documents are not accompanied, a request will be made within five working days from the receipt of your request, so that you may provide the necessary elements or documents to process it. You will have a period of ten working days to meet this requirement, counted from the day after it was issued by the “ADO” DATA PROTECTION OFFICE. In case of not responding to such request within the granted term, your request will be deemed not to have been submitted.

 

 

Once the requirements indicated above have been met, within a maximum period of twenty working days from the date of receipt of your "ARCO RIGHTS" request, as well as the revocation of the processing of personal data, the “ADO” DATA PROTECTION OFFICE will answer on the origin of the such, by e-mail addressed to your person to the email address you have indicated in the application itself, or by sending a letter to the physical address you have specified for such purposes (twenty days will be considered completed when the document is delivered to the postal service). If the request is appropriate, it will be effective within fifteen business days following the date on which the response on the origin of the same is communicated.

 

 

 

8. National and international data transfer

 

 

Your information may be shared with financial, banking or credit institutions, business partners, chambers of commerce and suppliers, for the purpose of the contracted service, assessing the risk of transaction frauds, as well as informational, promotional, advertising or commercial purposes.

 

 

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties without your consent, except as provided in article 37 of "THE LAW", which, in a non-limiting manner, refers to the transfer of data between subsidiaries, affiliates and holding companies of "ADO".

 

 

9. Modifications to this privacy notice

 

 

"ADO" reserves the right to make modifications or updates to this "NOTICE" at any time. The modifications will be made available to users through one or more of the following means: visible ads in our establishments, via our website, mobile application, via e-mail to the most recent address we possess to contact you, by means of posters, sound recordings, videos or personally through our managers when visiting any of our facilities.

 

 

 

10. Information on the Internet

 

We inform you that when you access our Website on the Internet, we receive information about your "cookies" (term defined in the Definitions section) and "Web Beacons" (term defined in the Definitions section) to obtain information such as: your browser type and operating system, the Internet pages you have visited recently, the links you have recently followed, the IP address of your computer and the last site you closed before entering our website.

 

 

11. Sensitive personal data

 

 We inform you that "ADO" does not collect or process any sensitive personal data.

 

 

 

12. Use of mechanisms in remote or local means of electronic communication, optics or any other technologies that allow to collect personal data automatically or simultaneously while the owner interacts with them.

 

 

"ADO" could use, for the purposes referred to in number 4 of this "NOTICE", photographic cameras or video recorders to obtain your photograph, which will be kept in the databases for a period of 10 calendar days, after this period, the photograph or video will be formatted or deleted.

 

 

 

13. Definitions

 

 

    I. Cookies. – These are the text files that are downloaded automatically and stored on the hard disk of the user's computer when browsing a specific web page, which allow certain data to be stored by the Internet server, among them, preferred pages of Internet visualization, some keys and passwords.

 

    II. Web beacons.- Images inserted in Internet sites as well as in emails that, among others, may store information about the user’s IP address, interaction time in websites, etc.

 

    III.Days. - By provision of Article 3 in section VII of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, the terms and times stipulated in days shall be counted in working days.

 

    IV. ARCO rights. – These are the Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition, enshrined in "THE LAW" which form said word with their acronym.

 

    V. LAW.-  This term refers to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, published in the Federal Official Gazette on July 5, 2010.

 

    VI. Regulation. – This term refers to the Regulation of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, published in the Federal Official Gazette on December 21st , 2011.

 

     VII. Transfer: Any communication of personal data inside or outside the Mexican territory, that is made to a person other than the owner, responsible or person in charge.

 

    Last modified on: November 27, 2017

Home           About           Services           Reviews       Contact